Venezuela Visa Requirment

Obtaining a visa for Venezuela is fairly daunting in the amount of information requested, but in the end is quite simple to do. My entire visit, with all the paperwork in hand, took 15 minutes. These items must be presented by you to the local consulate supporting your state (click here for consulate locations). Fortunately for me, I live in DC where I need to submit the information for my request.

Below is a list of items required when submitting a visa request (as identified online and verified during my submission):

  1. A completed visa request form.
  2. Original passport with a minimum of six (6) months of validity remaining as of the expected travel date and at least two blank pages.
  3. Copies of the passport pages that show personal information, the expiration date and the photograph.
  4. Two (2) recent front-facing photographs with a white background, size 2×2 inches (without glasses or hats).
  5. Proof of employment issued by the applicant’s place of work, on official letterhead and indicating a contact person and address for verification.
    • For this requirement I reached out to my HR department to provide me a letter of employment meeting the listed requirements.
  6. If the applicant is not a U.S. citizen, a copy of the green card or document that establishes residency in the country.
  7. Leasing contract for a residence or document demonstrating house ownership in the name of the applicant, or a document demonstrating ownership of a different type of property, including high value personal property (e.g. a vehicle or fine art), or commercial, business or industrial properties.
    • I provided photo copies of a motorcycle title and my house closing documents. 
  8. Original latest bank statement or a letter issued by the bank which shows the current balance or a notarized letter of invitation of the person or institution in the U.S. or Venezuela who will cover the costs of the applicant’s stay.
    • When billing out the money order for requirement 10, I had the bank print out my current statement (right after payday) 
  9. One (1) copy of the flight itinerary (which indicates the date of entry to and exit from Venezuela, the name of the airline and the flight number).
    • I provided a printout of a proposed flight booking for June 3 – June 17. The flight wasn’t booked, but it was enough to show the flight details and number.
  10. A money order for $30 in the name of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.
    • This was fulfilled at my bank with a $5 fee. 
  11. The applicant must present the aforementioned documents in person at the Consular Section or Consulate.
  12. A pre-paid United States Postal Service Priority Mail envelope with a unique tracking number for the applicant’s documents to be returned.
    • I purchased this from the local post office ($6.50) and had the delivery location addressed to my brothers residence, for fear that I will no longer live at my address once the VISA returns.
  13. Any other document the Consular Section deems pertinent.
    • No other documents were requested of me. 

The visa, once received, is valid for 1 year with multiple entries and stay up to 90 days. I left the consulate with a receipt and was informed that it will be processed in 15 business days.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s